Bestsellers

Huawei OSN 8800

Model: OSN 8800 T32

Description: Intelligent Transport Platform for Integrated OTN/WDM/SDH

Part Number:
Quantity:


HUAWEI

OSN 8800

OSN 8800 T32

The OSN 8800 is an intelligent integrated OTN/WDM transport platform 

3.2T ODUk

1.6T PKT

1.28T VC4

80G VC3 /VC12

PID 40G-200G

40G/100G

4,000km

Unified O&E Switching An integrated 3.2 T/6.4 T ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4, flex) & 1.28 T VCx & 1.6 T Packet switch distributes traffic with full, flexible granularity at the electrical layer
9 x 8 T (80 x 100 G) Reconfigurable Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer (ROADM) switch supports dynamic optical wavelength transport
O&E hybrid switch ensures complete end-to-end connection with services pass-through and selective wavelength channel add and drop
Exclusive 64-slots-per-subrack design supports massive services access, switching, and transport, reducing space requirements by up to 80% and power consumption by up to 55%
Unified 40 G/100 G Channel 100 M to 100 G services can be mapped into ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4, flex), VCx, and packet granules; the 40 G/100 G channels are shared by different ODUk granules, guaranteeing 100% bandwidth utilization
4,000 km transport requires no electrical regeneration for 80 x 40 G/100 G bit/s
Adaptive 40 G solution offers easy transition for long-haul, metro, and legacy fiber upgrades to a 100 G system
As the global leader in the 100 G market sector, Huawei offers exceptional experience and support to help you design your network
As the industry record-holder for the longest 100 G transmission (4,000 km for a terrestrial network and 10,000 km for a sub-sea network), Huawei delivers cost-effective, proven solutions
Unified O&E ASON The ASON provides alternate recovery routing to enhance network security, strengthen service availability, and lower maintenance cost
SLA (Service Level Allocation) categories of Diamond, Gold, Silver, Copper, and Iron enable customized Quality of Service (QoS) options for client services delivery
Built-in advanced planning tools provide network design and restoration simulation, enabling efficient network engineering
Over 250 network deployments of ROADM+OTN+SDH ASON applications establish Huawei’ s expertise developing and supporting advanced switching technologies
Precise Clock Transport Both OTN and SDH networks support clock transport
The platform supports a physical 2M clock as well as SyncE transport
Enhanced network protection with an end-to-end network monitor ensures high clock reliability
Optimizing Network Maintenance The platform supports OSNR and power monitoring of any wavelength at 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s, or 100 Gbit/s
Proprietary on-line analysis software facilitates network maintenance by monitoring services and identifying faults at each service layer
Protection Mechanisms Protocol Hardware: Cross-connect 1+1 backup, control board 1+1 backup and power 1+1 backup, clock 1+1 backup
Protocol: OTN network level protection: optical line protect, optical channel protect, ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4) SNCP protection, ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4) SPRing protection, Optical Wavelength Shared Protection (OWSP), ASON
SDH network level protection: linear 1+1/1:N/ring MSP, SNCP, TOA, DNI, DLAG & LAG and Fiber Shared-Virtual Path Protection, ASON
Client Interface type:STM-1/4/16/64/256, OC-3/12/48/192/768, OTU1/OTU2/OTU3/OTU4, Any service at rates ranging from 100 Mbit/s to 100 Gbit/s, FE/GE/10 GE/40 GE/100 GE, ESCON/FICON/FICONExpress/FC100/FC200/FC400/FC1200/HDTV/ DVB-ASI/DVB-SDI/SDI/ FDDI
Fiber: G.652, G.653, G.654, G.655
Connector: SFP/XFP, LC/PC
Number of Wavelengths 40/80
Max Rate per Channel 100 G (OTU4)
Line Interface Type: OTU1/OTU2/OTU3/OTU4
Fiber: G.652
Connector: SFP/XFP
Reach Maximum 350 km (81dB)
Topology Point-to-Point Chain
ASON Optical intelligent platform
Electrical intelligent platform (ODUk & VCx)
End to end service configeration
MESH networking protection and restoration
Multiple classes of service for different client SLA QoS, including the diamond services, golden services, silver services, and copper services
Services optimization, migration, and restoration
Service equilibrium and Shared-Risk Link Group (SRLG)
Operating Temperature -5°C to 45°C
Mount Method ETSI 300/600 cabinet, 23-inch rack
Wavelength (nm) 192.1 THz to 196.05 THz (Band-C, ITU-T G.694.1)
Cooling Fan Cooling
Humidity 10 to 90%
Power Input DC: –48/–60V
Switching mode Optical:2/4/9-degree ROADM
Electrical:3.2 T ODUK(K=0,1,2,2e,3,4,flex),1.28 T VC4 &80G VC3 & VC12, 1.6 T Packet
Dimensions (mm) 900 (H) x 498 (W) x 295 (D)
Functions and Features
Unified O&E Switching An integrated 3.2 T/6.4 T ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4, flex) & 1.28 T VCx & 1.6 T Packet switch distributes traffic with full, flexible granularity at the electrical layer
9 x 8 T (80 x 100 G) Reconfigurable Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer (ROADM) switch supports dynamic optical wavelength transport
O&E hybrid switch ensures complete end-to-end connection with services pass-through and selective wavelength channel add and drop
Exclusive 64-slots-per-subrack design supports massive services access, switching, and transport, reducing space requirements by up to 80% and power consumption by up to 55%
Unified 40 G/100 G Channel 100 M to 100 G services can be mapped into ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4, flex), VCx, and packet granules; the 40 G/100 G channels are shared by different ODUk granules, guaranteeing 100% bandwidth utilization
4,000 km transport requires no electrical regeneration for 80 x 40 G/100 G bit/s
Adaptive 40 G solution offers easy transition for long-haul, metro, and legacy fiber upgrades to a 100 G system
As the global leader in the 100 G market sector, Huawei offers exceptional experience and support to help you design your network
As the industry record-holder for the longest 100 G transmission (4,000 km for a terrestrial network and 10,000 km for a sub-sea network), Huawei delivers cost-effective, proven solutions
Unified O&E ASON The ASON provides alternate recovery routing to enhance network security, strengthen service availability, and lower maintenance cost
SLA (Service Level Allocation) categories of Diamond, Gold, Silver, Copper, and Iron enable customized Quality of Service (QoS) options for client services delivery
Built-in advanced planning tools provide network design and restoration simulation, enabling efficient network engineering
Over 250 network deployments of ROADM+OTN+SDH ASON applications establish Huawei’ s expertise developing and supporting advanced switching technologies
Precise Clock Transport Both OTN and SDH networks support clock transport
The platform supports a physical 2M clock as well as SyncE transport
Enhanced network protection with an end-to-end network monitor ensures high clock reliability
Optimizing Network Maintenance The platform supports OSNR and power monitoring of any wavelength at 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s, or 100 Gbit/s
Proprietary on-line analysis software facilitates network maintenance by monitoring services and identifying faults at each service layer
Protection Mechanisms Protocol Hardware: Cross-connect 1+1 backup, control board 1+1 backup and power 1+1 backup, clock 1+1 backup
Protocol: OTN network level protection: optical line protect, optical channel protect, ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4) SNCP protection, ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4) SPRing protection, Optical Wavelength Shared Protection (OWSP), ASON
SDH network level protection: linear 1+1/1:N/ring MSP, SNCP, TOA, DNI, DLAG & LAG and Fiber Shared-Virtual Path Protection, ASON
Technical Specification
Client Interface type:STM-1/4/16/64/256, OC-3/12/48/192/768, OTU1/OTU2/OTU3/OTU4, Any service at rates ranging from 100 Mbit/s to 100 Gbit/s, FE/GE/10 GE/40 GE/100 GE, ESCON/FICON/FICONExpress/FC100/FC200/FC400/FC1200/HDTV/ DVB-ASI/DVB-SDI/SDI/ FDDI
Fiber: G.652, G.653, G.654, G.655
Connector: SFP/XFP, LC/PC
Number of Wavelengths 40/80
Max Rate per Channel 100 G (OTU4)
Line Interface Type: OTU1/OTU2/OTU3/OTU4
Fiber: G.652
Connector: SFP/XFP
Reach Maximum 350 km (81dB)
Topology Point-to-Point Chain
ASON Optical intelligent platform
Electrical intelligent platform (ODUk & VCx)
End to end service configeration
MESH networking protection and restoration
Multiple classes of service for different client SLA QoS, including the diamond services, golden services, silver services, and copper services
Services optimization, migration, and restoration
Service equilibrium and Shared-Risk Link Group (SRLG)
Operating Temperature -5°C to 45°C
Mount Method ETSI 300/600 cabinet, 23-inch rack
Wavelength (nm) 192.1 THz to 196.05 THz (Band-C, ITU-T G.694.1)
Cooling Fan Cooling
Humidity 10 to 90%
Power Input DC: –48/–60V
Switching mode Optical:2/4/9-degree ROADM
Electrical:3.2 T ODUK(K=0,1,2,2e,3,4,flex),1.28 T VC4 &80G VC3 & VC12, 1.6 T Packet
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (mm) 900 (H) x 498 (W) x 295 (D)

Write a review

Your Name:


Your E-mail:


Your Name: Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad             Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Key Information of Huawei OSN 8800