Bestsellers

SSN3EGT212

Brand: Huawei
Model: SSND00EGT212

Description: 2-port Gigabit Ethernet  transparent transmission board

Part Number: 03052321
Quantity:


HUAWEI

SSN3EGT212

SSND00EGT212

SSN3EGT212 is a GE transparent transmission board, The SSN3EGT212 can be used on OSN 3500, OSN 2500, OSN 1500B, OSN 7500 to transmit/receive Ethernet services, manage bandwidths, and converge Ethernet services.

1000BASE-LX (10 km)

Basic Functions SSND00EGT212 transparently transmits 2xGE services
Alarms and Performance Events Reports various alarms and performance events, which facilitates the management and maintenance of the equipment.
Protection Schemes TPS : Not supported
LCAS: Dynamically increases or decreases the bandwidth and protects the bandwidth in compliance with ITU-T G.7042.
Maintenance Features ETH-OAM: EGT2 boards do not support the ETH OAM function. EGT2 boards support CC, LB test, and LT test. These functions comply with IEEE 802.1ag.
Test Frame: Supports test frames in GFP bearer mode.
Response to ping: Not supported
Port mirroring: Not supported
Loopback capability: PHY layer at Ethernet ports: Supports inloops.
MAC layer at Ethernet ports: Supports inloops.
VC-4 level: Not supported
VC-3 level Not supported
VC-12 level Not supported
RMON: Supports Ethernet performance monitoring at the port level.
Warm resets: Supported (Warm resets do not affect services.)
Cold resets: Supported
Format of service frames IEEE 802.3: Supported
VCTRUNKs Number of supported VCTRUNKs: 2
Configuration principles are as follows: A VCTRUNK can be bound with a maximum of eight VC-4s or a maximum of 24 VC-3s. A VCTRUNK can be bound with VC-4s numbered 1-16 or VC-3s numbered 1-48.
The virtual concatenation modes of the two VCTRUNKs of the board should be the same. That is, the two VCTRUNKs should be of the VC-4 virtual concatenation or of the VC-3 virtual concatenation.
Interface function Provides interfaces on the front panel.
Clock Synchronization Synchronous Ethernet: Not supported
IEEE 1588v2 : Not supported
Q0S Not supported
Traffic Control Supports the GE port-based traffic control function that complies with IEEE 802.3x.
Auto-negotiation mode: Not supported
Non-autonegotiation mode: Supported
Port type EGT2 boards support 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX/VX Ethernet optical ports. The optical ports support the auto-negotiation function in compliance with IEEE 802.3z. The optical ports use SFP optical modules and support hot swapping. When the multi-mode optical fiber is used, the maximum transmission distance is 550 m. When the single-mode optical fiber is used, the maximum transmission distance is 10 km. The optical modules that can meet different requirements for the transmission distance such as 40 km and 80 km can also be used.
N2EGT2 boards also support 1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet electrical ports. The electrical ports support the 1000M full-duplex working mode. N2EGT2 boards use SFP electrical ports and support hot swapping. The maximum transmission distance is 100 m.
Board Name SSN3EGT212
Optical Interface Type 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Fiber Type Single-mode LC
Wavelength (nm) 1270 to 1355
Optical Power (dBm) -9 to -3
Receiver Sensitivity (dBm) 20
Minimum Overload (dBm) -3
Minimum Extinction Ratio (dB) 9
Maximum -20 dB Spectral Width (nm) -
Minimum Side Mode Suppression Ratio (dB) -
Dimensions (mm) 25.4 (W) x 235.2 (D) x 261.4 (H)
Net Weight (kg) 0.9
Volume weight (kg) 3
<p><span style="font-size:14px"><span style="font-family:tahoma,geneva,sans-serif">4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switching Processing Board</span></span></p>
<p><span style="font-size:14px"><span style="font-family:tahoma,geneva,sans-serif">4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switching Processing Board</span></span></p>
Functions and Features
Basic Functions SSND00EGT212 transparently transmits 2xGE services
Alarms and Performance Events Reports various alarms and performance events, which facilitates the management and maintenance of the equipment.
Protection Schemes TPS : Not supported
LCAS: Dynamically increases or decreases the bandwidth and protects the bandwidth in compliance with ITU-T G.7042.
Maintenance Features ETH-OAM: EGT2 boards do not support the ETH OAM function. EGT2 boards support CC, LB test, and LT test. These functions comply with IEEE 802.1ag.
Test Frame: Supports test frames in GFP bearer mode.
Response to ping: Not supported
Port mirroring: Not supported
Loopback capability: PHY layer at Ethernet ports: Supports inloops.
MAC layer at Ethernet ports: Supports inloops.
VC-4 level: Not supported
VC-3 level Not supported
VC-12 level Not supported
RMON: Supports Ethernet performance monitoring at the port level.
Warm resets: Supported (Warm resets do not affect services.)
Cold resets: Supported
Format of service frames IEEE 802.3: Supported
VCTRUNKs Number of supported VCTRUNKs: 2
Configuration principles are as follows: A VCTRUNK can be bound with a maximum of eight VC-4s or a maximum of 24 VC-3s. A VCTRUNK can be bound with VC-4s numbered 1-16 or VC-3s numbered 1-48.
The virtual concatenation modes of the two VCTRUNKs of the board should be the same. That is, the two VCTRUNKs should be of the VC-4 virtual concatenation or of the VC-3 virtual concatenation.
Interface function Provides interfaces on the front panel.
Clock Synchronization Synchronous Ethernet: Not supported
IEEE 1588v2 : Not supported
Q0S Not supported
Traffic Control Supports the GE port-based traffic control function that complies with IEEE 802.3x.
Auto-negotiation mode: Not supported
Non-autonegotiation mode: Supported
Port type EGT2 boards support 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX/VX Ethernet optical ports. The optical ports support the auto-negotiation function in compliance with IEEE 802.3z. The optical ports use SFP optical modules and support hot swapping. When the multi-mode optical fiber is used, the maximum transmission distance is 550 m. When the single-mode optical fiber is used, the maximum transmission distance is 10 km. The optical modules that can meet different requirements for the transmission distance such as 40 km and 80 km can also be used.
N2EGT2 boards also support 1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet electrical ports. The electrical ports support the 1000M full-duplex working mode. N2EGT2 boards use SFP electrical ports and support hot swapping. The maximum transmission distance is 100 m.
Technical Specification
Board Name SSN3EGT212
Optical Interface Type 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Fiber Type Single-mode LC
Wavelength (nm) 1270 to 1355
Optical Power (dBm) -9 to -3
Receiver Sensitivity (dBm) 20
Minimum Overload (dBm) -3
Minimum Extinction Ratio (dB) 9
Maximum -20 dB Spectral Width (nm) -
Minimum Side Mode Suppression Ratio (dB) -
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (mm) 25.4 (W) x 235.2 (D) x 261.4 (H)
Net Weight (kg) 0.9
Volume weight (kg) 3

Write a review

Your Name:


Your E-mail:


Your Name: Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad             Good

Enter the code in the box below: