EG8247Q

Huawei EG8247Q CATV GPON Optical Network Terminal, with 4*GE+2*POTS+2*USB+1*CATV+2.4G/5G WiFi, CATV controllable

3-5 days

Shenzhen Warehouse

Huawei

SKU: EG8247Q Category: Tags: ,

Description

Huawei EG8247Q CATV GPON Optical Network Terminal with 4*GE+2*POTS+2*USB+1*CATV+2.4G/5G WiFi, CATV controllable.

The EchoLife EG8247Q is an intelligent routing-type Optical Network Terminal (ONT) used in Huawei’s FTTH solution, designed for wall-mounted installation scenarios. It provides Ethernet, Wi-Fi, Radio Frequency (RF), Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS), and USB interfaces to offer full-function access. Its design saves on installation space and makes ONT deployment more efficient. The multiple interfaces meet the triple-play requirements of families, hotels, and other scenarios.

 

 

EG8247Q Datasheet

 

Item EG8247Q
Power Adapter Input 90V to 264V AC, 50/60 Hz
System Power Supply 11V to 14V DC, 1.5 A
Static Power Consumption 4.3W
Maximum Power Consumption 24W
NNI GPON
UNI 2 POTS + 4 GE + 2.4G/5G Wi-Fi + 2 USB + 1 CATV
Optical Connector SC/APC
Indicators POWER, PON, LOS, LAN, TEL, USB, WLAN, WPS, and CATV
WLAN IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)

IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)

3 x 3 MIMO (2.4G/5G)

Antenna gain: 2 dBi

WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS

2.4G/5G concurrent

Air interface rates: 450 Mbit/s (2.4G); 1,300 Mbit/s (5G)

GPON Port Class B+

Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm

Overload optical power: -8 dBm

Wavelengths: US 1,310 nm, DS 1,490 nm

WBF

Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT

GPON: Consistent with the SN or password

Authentication defined in G.984.3

Bi-directional FEC

SR-DBA and NSR-DBA

Ethernet Port Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal

1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent

Transmission

QinQ VLAN

Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses

MAC address learning

Auto-adaptive 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s or 1,000 Mbit/s

POTS Port Maximum REN: 4

G.711A/μ, G.729a/b and G.722 encoding/decoding

T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode

DTMF

Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)

Weight < 1,500g
Dimensions (L x W x H) 219 mm x 159 mm x 32 mm (without external antenna and pads)
Operating Temperature 0°C to +40°C
Operating Humidity 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)

2 reviews for EG8247Q

  1. 5 out of 5

    BrittanyMarie

    Love it! This Huawei ONT supports CATV and 2.4G/5G WiFi, every port just meets my needs. I bought it for my family and they said this ONT is much better than the one before. Perfect! Thank you so much.

  2. 5 out of 5

    JonnyHank

    Happy with this purchase. Speed has been above what my IP offers. I have had no issues. My wife is super pleased as well. She does 30% of her work at home and requires high-speed Wi-Fi. I game a lot and my PS5 doesn’t skip a beat. Really nice product.


Add a review

Related products

has been added to your cart:
Checkout