ES5D21Q04Q01

ES5D21Q04Q01

4 Port 40 Gig QSFP+ Rear Interface Card

Huawei

SKU: 03022RRP Category:

Description

Item ES5D21Q04Q01
Apply to S6720-30C-EI-24S-AC, S6720-30C-EI-24S-DC, S6720-54C-EI-48S-AC, S6720-54C-EI-48S-DC
 Attributes of 40GE QSFP+ optical port
Connector type LC/MPO
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3ba
Attributes of a QSFP+ 40GE optical module
Model Standard Transmission Distance (km) Fiber Type
QSFP-40G-SR4 40Gbase-SR4 ≤ 0.1
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM3)
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.15
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM4)
  • Connector type: MPO
QSFP-40G-iSR4 40Gbase-iSR4 ≤ 0.1
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM3)
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.15
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM4)
  • Connector type: MPO
QSFP-40G-eSR4 40Gbase-eSR4 ≤ 0.026
  • Fiber mode: multimode
  • Modal bandwidth: 160 MHz*km
  • Core diameter: 62.5 μm
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.033
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM1)
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.066
  • Fiber mode: multimode
  • Modal bandwidth: 400 MHz*km
  • Core diameter: 50 μm
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.082
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM2)
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.3
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM3)
  • Connector type: MPO
≤ 0.4
  • Fiber mode: multimode (OM4)
  • Connector type: MPO
QSFP-40G-LR4 40Gbase-LR4 ≤ 10
  • Fiber mode: single-mode
  • Connector type: LC
Optical parameters of QSFP+ 40GE optical modules
Model Center Wavelength (nm) Transmit Power (dBm) Receiver Sensitivity (dBm) Overload Optical Power (dBm) Extinction Ratio (dB)
QSFP-40G-SR4 850 -7.6 to +2.4 ≤ -5.4 2.4 ≥ 3.0
QSFP-40G-iSR4 850 -7.6 to -1 ≤ -9.5 2.4 ≥ 3.0
QSFP-40G-LX4 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 -7.0 to +2.3 ≤ -11.5 2.3 ≥ 3.5
QSFP-40G-eSR4 850 -7.6 to +0.5 ≤ -5.4 2.4 ≥ 3.0
QSFP-40G-LR4 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 -7.0 to +2.3 ≤ -11.5 3.3 ≥ 3.5
Physical specifications
Dimensions (mm) 100 (W)x 208 (D) x 40 (H)
Weight (kg) 0.5
Maximum power consumption (W) 18.83
Environment parameters
Operating temperature 0°C to 45°C
Relative humidity 5% RH to 95% RH
Storage temperature -40°C to +70°C

Additional information

Weight 2.0000 kg
Dimensions 34.0000 × 25.5000 × 9.0000 cm

1 review for ES5D21Q04Q01

  1. 5 out of 5

    Prashant

    Buy for our old switch S6720-30C-EI-24S-AC, add 4-port 40G QSFP+.


Add a review

has been added to your cart:
Checkout