S5731S-L4T2S-RUA

S5731S-L4T2S-RUA

Huawei S5731S-L4T2S-RUA switch 4*10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 1*GE SFP port, 1*GE port with an SC connector, TX1310 nm/RX1490 nm, AC power, power adapter

Huawei

3-5 days

Shenzhen Warehouse

SKU: 2014622 PN: 98011769 Category:

Description

S5731S-L4T2S-RUA overview

Huawei S5731S-L4T2S-RUA switch 4*10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 1*GE SFP port, 1*GE port with an SC connector, TX1310 nm/RX1490 nm, AC power, power adapter.

The S series fixed Ethernet switches integrate the access and transmission functions to provide reliable access/aggregation and high-quality transmission of services on enterprise networks. The switches are built on an integrated hardware platform, and the hardware system consists of the chassis, power module, fan module, extended cards, and Switch Control Unit (SCU).

Basic information about the S5731S-L4T2S-RUA

Item Details
Description S5731S-L4T2S-RUA (4*10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 1*GE SFP port, 1*GE port with an SC connector, TX1310 nm/RX1490 nm, AC power, power adapter)
Part Number 98011769
Model S5731S-L4T2S-RUA
First supported version V200R021C10SPC500

S5731S-L4T2S-RUA appearance

S5731S-L4T2S-RUA

 

1 One RST button 2 Four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
3 One 1000BASE-X optical port 4 One 1000BASE-X optical port
5 Power adapter socket 6 Ground screw

 

 Ports on the S5731S-L4T2S-RUA

Port Connector Type Description Available Components
10/100/1000BASE-T port RJ45 A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s. Ethernet cable
1000BASE-X port SFP A 1000BASE-X port can send and receive data at 1000 Mbit/s. GE eSFP optical modules (only optical modules with transmission distances less than or equal to 10 km are supported)
1000BASE-X port SC A 1000BASE-X port can send and receive data at 1000 Mbit/s.

The port has a built-in single-fiber bidirectional optical module by default and cannot be removed.

Specifications of the built-in optical module: The rate is GE, the center wavelength is TX1310 nm or RX1490 nm, the connector type is SC, and the maximum transmission distance is 10 km.

Only the SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI (RX1310nm/TX1490nm) optical module can be used on the peer port.

Item S5731S-L4T2S-RUA
Typical power consumption [W] 4.88 W (device)

5.08 W (device + power adapter)

Typical heat dissipation [BTU/hour] 16.65 (device)

17.33 (device + power adapter)

Maximum power consumption [W] 5.06 W (device)

5.26 W (device + power adapter)

Maximum heat dissipation [BTU/hour] 17.27 (device)

19.75 (device + power adapter)

Static power consumption [W] 2.62 W
MTBF [year] 83.23 year
MTTR [hour] 2 hour
Availability >0.99999
Noise at normal temperature (acoustic power) [dB(A)] Noise-free (no fans): < 30
Noise at normal temperature (acoustic pressure) [dB(A)] Noise-free (no fans): < 20
Number of card slots 0
Number of power slots 0
Number of fans modules 0
Redundant power supply Not supported
Long-term operating temperature [°C(°F)] -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
Restriction on the operating temperature variation rate [°C(°F)] When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5905.44-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (721.78 ft.).

The device cannot start when the temperature is lower than 0°C (32°F).

The operating temperature of a device ranges from -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) when the device uses the following optical modules:

– GE optical modules with a transmission distance of less than or equal to 10 km

Storage temperature [°C(°F)] –40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)
Long-term operating relative humidity [RH] 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Long-term operating altitude [m(ft.)] 0–5000 m (0–16404 ft.)
Storage altitude [m(ft.)] 0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
Power supply mode Power adapter
Rated input voltage [V] Power adapter input: 100–240 V AC; 50/60 Hz

Power adapter output: 12 V DC

Input voltage range [V] Power adapter input: 90–290 V AC; 47–63 Hz
Maximum input current [A] 1 A
Memory
Flash memory
Console port Not supported
Eth Management port Not supported
USB Not supported
RTC Not supported
RPS input Not supported
Service port surge protection [kV] Common mode: ±6 kV
Power supply surge protection [kV] Power adapter: ±6 kV in differential mode and ±6 kV in common mode
Types of fans None
Heat dissipation mode Natural heat dissipation
Airflow direction
PoE Not supported
Certification EMC certification

Safety certification

Manufacturing certification

Dimensions without packaging (H x W x D) [mm(in.)] Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body): 27.0 mm x 185.0 mm x 115.0 mm (1.06 in. x 7.28 in. x 4.53 in.)

Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from ports on the front panel to the parts protruding from the rear panel): 27.0 mm x 185.0 mm x 115.0 mm (1.06 in. x 7.28 in. x 4.53 in.)

Dimensions with packaging (H x W x D) [mm(in.)] 82.0 mm x 342.0 mm x 228.0 mm (3.23 in. x 13.46 in. x 8.98 in.)
Chassis height [U] 0.61 U
Weight without packaging [kg(lb)] 0.72 kg (1.59 lb)
Weight with packaging [kg(lb)] 1.02 kg (2.25 lb)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “S5731S-L4T2S-RUA”

has been added to your cart:
Checkout