EG8247W

EG8247W GPON Terminal with 4*GE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G/5G WIFI with 4*5dBi antennas

Huawei

Shenzhen Warehouse

In Stock

SKU: EG8247W Category:

Description

EG8247W overview

The EchoLife EG8247W is a routing-type ONT in the Huawei all-optical access solution. It uses GPON technology to implement ultra-broadband access for users.

It provides 4 GE ports, 1 POTS port, 1 USB port, and 1 2.4G&5G WiFi port. The high forwarding performance ensures the user experience of voice, data, and HD video services, and provides customers with an ideal all-optical access solution and future-oriented service support capability.

 

This GPON Terminal with 4*GE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G/5G Wifi with 4*5dBi antennas, which is similar to EG8145V5

  • Smart service
  • Smart interconnection
  • Smart O&M
  • Compatible with Huawei OLT
  • ENG firmware, ENG interface, ENG indicator
  • Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

 

 

Item EG8247W
Working environment Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Static power consumption 9.7 W
Power specifications Power adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 12V, 1.5 A
Network-side Port GPON
User-side Ports 4xGE+1xPOTS+1xUSB+2.4G/5G WIFI
Indicators POWER/PON/INTERNET/USB/WLAN
Dimensions(length x width x height) 295 mm x 215 mm x 25 mm
Weight About 500 g
Interface Parameters
GPON Port • Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm
• Overload optical power: -8 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310nm, DS 1490nm
• Wavelength blocking filter (WBF) of G.984.5
• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password
authentication defined in G.984.3
Ethernet Port • Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent
transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
• Auto-adaptive 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s
POTS Port • G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)
USB Port • USB2.0
• FTP-based network storage
• File/Print sharing based on SAMBA
• DLNA function
WLAN • IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)

• IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 4 x 4 MIMO (2.4G)

• 4 x 4 MIMO (5G)
• Antenna gain: 5 dBi
• WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS
• Air interface rate: 300 Mbit/s (2.4G), 867 Mbit/s (5G)

Product Function
Smart interconnection • Smart Wi-Fi coverage
• SIP/H.248 auto-negotiation
• Any port any service
• Parental control
Smart service • Scheduled Wi-Fi shutdown
• Smart Wi-Fi sharing:
Portal/802.1x authentication
SoftGRE-based sharing
Smart O&M • IPTV video quality diagnosis
• eMDI
• Rogue ONT detection and isolation from the OLT
• Call emulation, and circuit test and loop-line test
• PPPoE/DHCP simulation testing
• WLAN emulation
Layer 3 Features • PPPoE/Static IP/DHCP
• NAT/NAPT
• Port forwarding
• ALG, UPnP
• DDNS/DNS server/DNS client
• IPv6/IPv4 dual stack, and DS-Lite
• Static/Default routes
• Multiple services on one WAN port
Multicast • IGMP v2/v3 proxy/snooping
• MLD v1/v2 snooping
QoS • Ethernet port rate limitation
• 802.1p priority
• SP/WRR/SP+WRR
• Broadcast packet rate limitation
Common O&M • OMCI/Web UI/TR069
• Variable-length OMCI messages
• Dual-system software backup and rollback

3 reviews for EG8247W

  1. 5 out of 5

    Osark

    EG8247W is a new model to replace Huawei EG8145V5, with 4 antennas!

  2. 5 out of 5

    Tomas

    I bought one EG8247W for testing, I like 4 antennas, better Wi-Fi performance.

  3. 5 out of 5

    Kothaw

    Best choice for 2.4G&5G Wi-Fi ONT!


Add a review

has been added to your cart:
Checkout