TNV8T404Q01

Huawei OSN 9800 M24, U16, U32, U64, 100G tributary service processing board

Huawei

3-5 days

Shenzhen Warehouse

SKU: 2012160 Category:

Description

TNV8T404Q01 overview

Huawei OSN 9800 M24, U16, U32, U64, 100G tributary service processing board.

TNV8T404Q01 is a 4 port 100G tributary service processing board applied to Huawei OSN 9800 M24, U16, U32, U64.

It supports electrical cross-connections and OTN interfaces.

Each port on the TNV8T404Q01 board can be used as a tributary port or a universal line port, which supports hybrid transmission of OTN and SDH services.

Applied to Huawei OSN 9800 M24, U16, U32, U64, it consists of a client-side optical module, signal processing module, control and communication module, and power supply module.

  • TNV8T404Q01 board supports Service encryption, PRBS test function, Electrical-layer ASON functions
  • TNV8T404Q01 board supports Protection scheme, Alarm and performance event monitoring and Physical clock
  • TNV8T404Q01 board supports SDH clock, Outband DCN for SDH functions

 

 

 

Item TNV8T404Q01
Function and Features
Basic functions Supports the following service conversions:
1 x 100GE (Bit Transparent Mapping/MAC Transparent Mapping) <-> 1 x ODU4
1 x 100GE (MAC Transparent Mapping) <-> 1 x ODUflex
1 x 40GE (TTT+GMP) <-> 1 x ODU3
1 x OTU4 <-> 1 x ODU4
1xFlexE Unaware(100G)(GMP)<->1xODU4
NOTE: Only the 100G physical ports support access of FlexE services.
FlexE group mode Unaware
Client-side service type 100GE: Ethernet service at a rate of 103.125 Gbit/s
40GE: Ethernet service at a rate of 41.25 Gbit/s
OTU4: OTN service at a rate of 111.81 Gbit/s
FlexE: Flexible Ethernet services. A FlexE group supports a maximum of n x 103.125 Gbit/s bandwidth by binding physical ports.
NOTE: The client-side port type is QSFP4*28G by default, and the access service type can be set to 100GE or OTU4. If other client-side services need to be transmitted or received, the port type must be changed.
Cross-connect capabilities T402: Supports backplane cross-connections of two ODU4/ODU3/ODUflex signals from/to the cross-connect board.
T404: Supports backplane cross-connections of four ODU4/ODU3/ODUflex signals from/to the cross-connect board.
OTN functions Supports overhead processing defined by ITU-T G.709. The service mapping process complies with ITU-T G.709 and G.Sup43.
ODUflex layer: supports PM overhead processing.
ODU3 layer: supports PM overhead processing.
ODU4 layer:
When the client-side service type is 100GE, supports PM overhead processing.
When the client-side service type is OTU4, supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM and TCM overheads.
OTU4 layer: supports SM overhead processing.
ESC function Supported when the client-side service type is OTU4.
FEC coding Supports ITU-T G.709-compliant forward error correction (FEC) when the client-side service type is OTU4.
When the client-side service type is 100GE/FlexE, only RS_FEC coding is supported.
LLDP function When the client-side service type is ethernet service, the board supports LLDP.
NOTE: LLDP is not supported in the case of FlexE services.
When interworking with TNU1CTU or TNS1CTU, T402/T404 does not support LLDP.
When the service mapping mode is MAC transparent mapping, the LLDP mode of the port is the Receive mode by default. In this case, LLDP packets are not transparently transmitted.
ALS function Supports the ALS function on the client side when client services are non-OTN services.
Test frame When the client-side service type is 40GE/100GE, the board supports test frame.
Latency measurement When non-OTN services are received on the client side of the board, the PM section latency measurement is supported in the backplane direction (upstream direction). When OTN services are received on the client side of the tributary board, the TCM section latency measurement is supported in the optical port direction (downstream direction).
IEEE 1588v2 When the client-side service type is 100GE(GFP-F), the board supports IEEE 1588v2.
ITU-T G.8275.1 When the client-side service type is 100GE(GFP-F), the board supports ITU-T G.8275.1.
ITU-T G.8273.2 Supports G.8273.2 only in the M24 subrack.
When the client-side service type is 100GE(GFP-F), the board supports ITU-T G.8273.2.
Overhead processing Processes the section overheads of STM-16/STM-64 signals.
Supports the transparent transmission and termination of path overheads.
Supports the setting and query of the J0, J1, and C2 bytes.
Supports ECC communication.
Supports transparent transmission of DCC channels.
Service processing Supports the VC-12/VC-3, VC-4 services, VC-4-4c concatenation services, VC-4-16c concatenation services, and VC-4-64c concatenation services.
Line mode OTN functions and features Description
Basic function 80 x ODU0/40 x ODU1/10 x ODU2/10 x ODU2e/2 x ODU3/1 x ODU4/80 x ODUflex<->1 x OTU4
OTN functions Supports the OTU4 interface on the WDM side.
Supports the OTN frame format and overhead processing defined in ITU-T G.709.
OTU4 layer: supports SM overhead processing.
ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4, flex) layer: supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM and TCM overheads.
PRBS test function Supports the PRBS function on the WDM side.
FEC coding Supports FEC encoding
Latency measurement The board supports latency measurement in the WDM-side optical port direction (upstream direction). When higher-order ODU4 cross-connections are created on the line board, TCM section latency measurement is supported for higher-order ODU4 channels. When lower-order ODUk cross-connections are created on the line board, PM/TCM section latency measurement is supported for higher-order ODU4 channels, and TCM section latency measurement is supported for lower-order ODUk channels.
ESC Supported
SDH functions and features Description
Basic function A maximum of 80 Gbit/s SDH services are supported. While matching TNU1CTU and TNS1CTU, the TNV8T404 board does not support SDH services.
8 x STM-64<->8 x ODU2<->1 x ODU4<->1 x OTU4
32 x STM-16<->32 x ODU1<->1 x ODU4<->1 x OTU4
Overhead processing Processes the section overheads of STM-16/STM-64 signals.
Supports the transparent transmission and termination of path overheads.
Supports the setting and query of the J0, J1, and C2 bytes.
Supports ECC communication.
Supports transparent transmission of DCC channels.
Service processing Supports the VC-12/VC-3, VC-4 services, VC-4-4c concatenation services, VC-4-16c concatenation services, and VC-4-64c concatenation services.
SDH ASON TNV8T402 supports SDH ASON only when being used with the TNU1CTU/TNS1CTU board.
TNV8T04 does not support SDH ASON.
Pluggable Optical Module Supported
QSFP28-100G(4x25G/28G,Dualrate)-1295nm to 1310nm(LR4)-SMF-10km
QSFP28-103.1G/111.8G(4x25G/4x28G, Dualrate)-1310nm(ER4 Lite)-SMF-30km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-1310nm(ER4)-SMF-40km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-850nm(SR4)-MPO-MMF-0.1km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-1271 to 1331nm(CLR4)-SMF-2km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-1310nm(PSM4)-MPO-SMF-10km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-850nm(SR4)-MPO-MMF-0.3km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-1271nm to 1331nm(CWDM,LR4)-SMF-10km
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (W x H x D, mm) 477.3 x 30.5 x 220.0
Weight (kg) 2.5
Typical Power Consumption (W) 120
Maximum Power Consumption (W) 127

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “TNV8T404Q01”

has been added to your cart:
Checkout